Skip to content

Free email delivery

Please sign up for email delivery in the subscription area to the right.
No salesman will call, at least not from us. Maybe from someone else.

More birds than beach at Malibu Lagoon: 25 October 2026

October 31, 2026

[By Chuck Almdale; photos by Ray Juncosa, Armando Martinez, Grace Murayama & Chris Tosdevin]

Say’s Phoebe (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

Say’s Phoebes are back, as are Cassin’s Kingbirds. The Say’s begin arriving in September and stay with us through February. Cassin’s begin arriving in September, slack off for a couple of months, then reappear in February and March. As they are also local nesters, they have a population boomlet in June.

Many of us expected that last week’s rain – mostly on Wednesday and Thursday with a little more on Friday – especially when coiciding with high tides, would blow through the beach, just as it always does this time of year, particularly when rainfall is an inch or more. What we found when we got there looked more like the picture below. This was taken from the Pacific Coast Highway (PCH) bridge about half an hour after high tide, but we had much the same impression from lagoon and channel level.

View south from PCH bridge between 9-9:30 am. Adamson House property on left (east) and eastern end of Malibu Colony on right (west). (Ray Juncosa, 10/25/26)

So…what’s the big deal? It looks like any other nice calm sunny Southern California day. Can’t see any damage to the beach.

And that’s it. You can’t see any beach damage because you can’t see any beach. The entire width of the beach from high point to high point just vanished, with barely a ripple remaining. That bushy-topped little cliff at the right (west) end is about nine feet high and is normally 50-100 yards from the ocean. As I stood by that cliff at 8 am this morning, waves from the ocean were breaking inland of me, well into the lagoon. The high area on the left ( east side) is partially protected by the rocky riprap surrounding Adamson House. This was the worst blowout I’ve seen in 47 years, since I began censusing the lagoon birds in October 1979.

A dozen Western Grebes had gathered in the large pool inland of the PCH bridge. They usually stay offshore, diving out past the surf zone.

Western Grebe (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

After the group gathered, I gave a brief eulogy for Mary Prismon, a beloved long-time SMBAS member and local instigator of the Western Snowy Plover censusing program, who recently passed away at the age of 100. [A blog on Mary is being written.] We then walked over to the viewpoint near the PCH bridge. Water, water everywhere.

Snowy Egrets, part of a dozen in the reeds (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

It was obvious the usual route west-to-east across the beach was completely inundated and impassable. Waves were still breaking within the lagoon. We reversed our usual monthly route, crossing the PCH bridge first and birding around the Adamson House grounds until we saw that the tide was receding from it’s high of +6.11 ft. (plus a foot or two for warm water, storm surges and Kelvin wave) at 8:51 am, heading for its low of -0.34 ft at 3:44 pm. Birds were beginning to fly from the grassy high ground down onto the emerging sand.

Common Yellowthroats in the reeds below the boat house top deck; west side of lagoon in the far distance (Ray Juncosa 10-25-26)
Common Yellowthroat female (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

On the grounds of Adamson House we found a nice variety of sparrows and warblers.

White-crowned Sparrow (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)
Song Sparrow (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)
Savannah Sparrow, present in small numbers Sept – Mar (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

In the foreground below, the sand is beginning to emerge.

View from Adamson boat house of beach breach and west end of Malibu Colony (Armando Martinez, 10/25/26)

The above photo also shows the drop-off in the beach near the lifeguard station, as well as the brushy cliff.

Either the State Parks or Surfrider’s Foundation people had posted an aerial photo at the park entrance explaining that beach access was limited. This is the main part of the beach ripped out by the storm a month earlier. Lagoon is at top, ocean at bottom.

Photo at the park entrance, complements of someone.

Cassin’s Kingbird was catching flies and calling from a tree in the center of the Adamson House lawn.

Cassin’s Kingbird (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

Seeing that the sand was emerging and attracting the birds, we continued on to the surfer’s favorite beach just west of Malibu Pier, planning on using the exposed sand to get closer to the birds, perhaps find some Western Snowy Plovers, and maybe, just maybe, be able to cross the gap to the west side of the lagoon. However, about a 40-yard section of beach was still inundated right in front of Adamson House, and a set of higher waves rolled in, putting the water to above knee level at the bottom of the breakwater. Two of our members took off their shoes and skittered between waves to reach the drying sand, but the rest of us, burdened by cameras and telescopes and old age, declined. Instead we left the beach and re-crossed PCH bridge.

Pied-billed Grebe, not greatly bothered nor impressed by the changes (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

Mullet were still jumping in the lagoon and channels, and the Osprey was still hungry.

Osprey (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

We found hawks both Red-tailed and Red-shouldered in the trees near Pacific Coast Highway.

Red-shouldered Hawk (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

When we got back to the lagoon parking lot, some of us crossed PCH and went to legacy park near city hall. The rest of us went back out to the west end beach along our usual route.

At Legacy Par, another Cassin’s Kingbird was caught in an awkward pose above the reed beds.

Cassin’s Kingbird (Armando Martinez 10/25/26)

At the edge of the reed beds below was a Sora, now frequently a wintering bird in the large reed beds.

Sora at Legacy Park, Malibu (Armando Martinez 10/25/26)

By the time we reached the ocean again, the birds had redistributed themselves a bit.

Prairie Willet and Hudsonian Whimbrel have new names
(Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

The two following photos were taken by Grace Murayama and Larry Loeher, who have regularly censused and watched the Western Snowy Plovers on Malibu Beach and Zuma Beach for several decades. These photos were taken two days earlier on Friday 10/23/26, last day of the rainfall, around 2:12 pm. Low tide that day of +0.75 ft. was slightly later at 2:27 pm.

Maximun low tide exposure of westside beach and “cliff,” 2:12 pm (Grace Murayama, 10/23/26)

The “cliff” seen from the Adamson boat house in an earlier photo and shown below is on the left.

Westside cliff erosion, 2:12 pm (Grace Murayama, 10/23/26)

The “cliff” is roughly 6 ft. high, not counting the bushes. Below is a closeup of one of our Snowy Plover Virtual Fence enclosure signs, somehow partially embedded in the cliffside. The white pole to the left may have been one of the fence supports.

Closeup of Snowy Plover enclosure sign (Grace Murayama 10/23/26)

On the 23rd at low tide Grace and Larry counted (at least) 17 Snowy Plovers. Among them was one bird banded vg:ow, banded farther north at Oceano Dunes in 2024. We couldn’t find any Snowy Plovers on the 25th, but they may have been hiding near the east side grass and brush which we failed to get to.

And of course there were more birds along the path to and from the beach.

Allen’s Hummingbird (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

Western Bluebirds seem to be everywhere, in small numbers.

Western Bluebird (Chris Tosdevin 10/25/26)

And an exceptionally starry European Starling, which often nest and find shelter within our many palms.

European Starling (Armando Martinez 10/25/26)

Malibu Lagoon on eBird as of 10-28-26: 9750 lists, 3209 eBirders, 325 species. https://ebird.org/hotspot/L597658
Most recent new species:
Northern Parula: 9/23/26 by Dessi Sieburth (no photo). https://ebird.org/atlascalifornia/checklist/S395608570
Red-footed Booby: 9/13/26 by Susan Gulliland, photos. https://ebird.org/checklist/S392641130
Canyon Wren, 06/11/26 by Judith Olsen (no photo). https://ebird.org/checklist/S355993537

Birds new for the season: Mourning Dove, Western Grebe, Turkey Vulture, Cassin’s Kingbird, Oak Titmouse, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Hermit Thrush, Savannah Sparrow, Nashville Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Townsend’s Warbler. “New for the season” means it has been three or more months since last recorded on our trips.

Many, many thanks to photographers: Ray Juncosa, Armando Martinez, Grace Murayama & Chris Tosdevin

Upcoming SMBAS scheduled field trips; no reservations or Covid card necessary unless specifically mentioned:

  • Malibu Creek State Park, Nov 7, 8 am
  • Malibu Lagoon, Sun. Nov 22, 8:30 am (adults) & 10 am (parents & kids)
  • Newport Back Bay, Sat. Dec 12, 8 am
  • Malibu Lagoon, Sun. Dec 27, 8:30 am (adults) & 10 am (parents & kids)
  • These and any other trips we announce for the foreseeable future will depend upon expected status of the Covid/flu/etc. pandemic, not to mention landslides, fires, local flooding and atmospheric rivers at trip time. Any trip announced may be canceled shortly before trip date if it seems necessary. By now any other comments should be superfluous.
  • Link to Programs & Field Trip schedule.

The next SMBAS Zoom program, one week later than usual: Tuesday, November 10, 7:30pm; From Backyard Birds to Global Change: Citizen science at scale, with Dr. Morgan Tingley.

The SMBAS 10 a.m. Parent’s & Kids Birdwalk has again resumed. Reservations not necessary for families, but for groups (scouts, etc.), please call Jean (213-522-0062).

Links: Unusual birds at Malibu Lagoon
9/23/02 Aerial photo of Malibu Lagoon
Aerial ‘film’ flying north over lagoon
More recent aerial photo

Prior checklists:
2025: Jan-June, July-Dec       2026: Jan-June
2023: Jan-June, July-Dec       2024: Jan-June, July-Dec
2021: Jan-July,  July-Dec       2022: Jan-June, July-Dec
2020: Jan-July,  July-Dec      2019: Jan-June, July-Dec  
2018: Jan-June, July-Dec      2017: Jan-June, July-Dec
2016: Jan-June, July-Dec   
   2015: Jan-May, July-Dec
2014: Jan-July,  July-Dec   
   2013: Jan-June, July-Dec
2012: Jan-June, July-Dec   
   2011: Jan-June, July-Dec
2010: Jan-June, July-Dec   
  2009: Jan-June, July-Dec

The 10-year comparison summaries created during the 2012-13 Lagoon Reconfiguration Project period, remain available—despite numerous complaints—on our Lagoon Project Bird Census Page. Very briefly summarized, the results unexpectedly indicate that avian species diversification and numbers improved slightly during the restoration period June’12-June’14. We also have a newly-refurbished slide show of the reconfiguration from just before it started until the recent 13-year celebration.

Many thanks to Marie Barnidge-McIntyre, Femi Faminu, Chris Lord, Chris Tosdevin and others for contributions made to this month’s census counts.

The species list below was re-sequenced as of 12/31/25 to agree with the eBird sequence. If part of the right side of the chart below is hidden, there’s a slider button inconveniently located at the bottom end of the list. The numbers 1-9 left of the species names are keyed to the nine categories of birds at the bottom. Updated lagoon bird check lists can be downloaded here.
[Chuck Almdale]

Malibu Census 20265/246/287/268/239/2710/25
Temperature60-6361-6672-7667-8171-7962-73
Tide Lo/Hi HeightL+0.42H+3.35H+3.49H+3.64H+5.71H+6.11
 Tide Time112610340949085810010851
1Brant (Black)2     
1Cackling Goose1     
1Gadwall1810111532
1Mallard121535645
1Surf Scoter1 118 
1Red-breasted Merganser1     
2Feral Pigeon10 2 16
2Mourning Dove323  1
2Black-chinned Hummingbird  1   
2Anna’s Hummingbird213 12
2Allen’s Hummingbird636435
3American Coot 324203
4Black-bellied Plover3235502525
4Killdeer332862
4Semipalmated Plover   1  
4Snowy Plover  17203 
4Hudsonian Whimbrel 711223
4Long-billed Curlew 1    
4Marbled Godwit    68
4Spotted Sandpiper  1111
4Prairie Willet 916610
4Ruddy Turnstone  1212
4Sanderling    73
4Dunlin    12
4Least Sandpiper  27  
5Heermann’s Gull21891 5
5Western Gull222968512131
5American Herring Gull 1    
5California Gull61 2458
5Caspian Tern3511  
5Elegant Tern18531243 
5Royal Tern3393126
6Pied-billed Grebe634742
6Eared Grebe    1 
6Western Grebe351   15
6Red-throated Loon   1  
6Pacific Loon1     
6Common Loon  11  
6Brandt’s Cormorant42 1  
6Pelagic Cormorant121111
6Double-crested Cormorant2510302199
6Yellow-crowned Night-Heron    1 
6Black-crowned Night-Heron 3    
6Snowy Egret3287614
6Green Heron 1 11 
6Great Egret1 221 
6Great Blue Heron132254
6Brown Pelican286415243
7Turkey Vulture1022  1
7Osprey   111
7Red-shouldered Hawk   111
7Red-tailed Hawk 11 21
8Belted Kingfisher    21
7American Kestrel   1  
7Peregrine Falcon1     
8Nanday Parakeet    1 
9Western Flycatcher1     
9Black Phoebe421334
9Say’s Phoebe    21
9Vermilion Flycatcher    2 
9Cassin’s Kingbird1    1
9Cassin’s Vireo    1 
9California Scrub-Jay211122
9American Crow8845510
9Common Raven11    
9Oak Titmouse132  1
9Violet-green Swallow2     
9No. Rough-winged Swallow32 10  
9Barn Swallow12153515  
9Cliff Swallow20352  
9Bushtit10258152014
9Wrentit22  11
9Swinhoe’s White-eye    1 
9Ruby-crowned Kinglet     2
9Northern House Wren   164
9Marsh Wren   111
9European Starling26512308
9Northern Mockingbird    21
9Western Bluebird  3 54
9Hermit Thrush     1
9American Robin 1    
9Scaly-breasted Munia    32
9House Finch97226610
9Lesser Goldfinch  2 54
9Dark-eyed Junco1   28
9White-crowned Sparrow    113
9Savannah Sparrow     3
9Song Sparrow443454
9California Towhee221122
9Spotted Towhee  1   
9Hooded Oriole 41   
9Red-winged Blackbird2 5 4 
9Great-tailed Grackle48 134
9Orange-crowned Warbler111 32
9Nashville Warbler     1
9Common Yellowthroat   474
9Yellow Warbler    1 
9Yellow-rumped Warbler     15
9Townsend’s Warbler     1
9Black-headed Grosbeak 1    
Totals Birds by TypeMayJunJulAugSepOct
1Waterfowl & Quail35254722157
2Doves, Swifts & Hummers216154514
3Rails & Coots0324203
4Shorebirds62270975856
5Gulls & Terns22160999030100
6Grebe, Loon, Heron, Pelican1059163463348
7Hawks & Falcons1133344
8Kingfish, Peckers & Parrots000031
9Passerines929610081123128
 Totals Birds491306399347291361
 
 Total Species by GroupMayJunJulAugSepOct
1Waterfowl & Quail623332
2Doves, Swifts & Hummers435134
3Rails & Coots011111
4Shorebirds2589109
5Gulls & Terns675644
6Grebe, Loon, Heron, Pelican1010811107
7Hawks & Falcons222334
8Kingfish, Peckers & Parrots000021
9Passerines211917152629
Totals Species – 100514949496261

High tides flood Newport Beach and SoCal | GeoVara YouTube

October 30, 2026

“It’s very common during an el Niño for us to have water levels that are higher than just purely astronomical sources.“
— Ryan Kittell, meteorologist, US National Weather Service, video time: 6:26

“Monday’s (10/26) record tide in San Pedro came in nearly a foot and a half [1.37 feet] above what the moon and sun alone would have made…on Tuesday’s high, the ocean’s own swelling [due to heat] did more than the moon did.” Video time ~7:00

[Posted by Chuck Almdale]

This video is up-to-date, with discussion of last week’s and this week’s rain and very high tides, and discusses the coming winter. We will be having three more king tides which will be higher than what we just had. Whether they cause more damage than we just had depends primarily on whether the ocean cools down and whether or not the winter storm surges coincide with the yearly astronomical high tides.

This is 17 minutes long and anyone who is invested in the coast, works for agencies that deal with the coast, or is simply interested is what is coming should take the time to watch it all the way through. There are several ads that pop up, but within 5-10 seconds a little “SKIP” button appears in the lower right. Click it right away to make the commercial disappear and the video return.

Here is a link to the NOAA tides for Mugu Lagoon, just south of Oxnard, which I use for Malibu Lagoon predictions. NOAA tide predictions are based entirely on reliable astronomical factors (sun, moon and orbital phenomena). They do not take into account ocean warming, Kelvin waves, storm surges or el Niño effects. Earlier this week San Pedro Harbor had a tide more than 16 inches higher than the NOAA tide table prediction.

The NOAA astronomical chart below predicted a high tide of 6.53 feet in Mugu Lagoon on October 27. If you follow the link just above and change the dates for the predictions, you’ll see that high tide in Mugu Lagoon on November 25 will be 6.89 feet, 7.00 feet on December 24 , 6.83 feet on January 22 and 6.35 feet on February 19. If the water remains warm, and if there are storm surges during these king tides, sea level could easily be several feet higher.

Anyone living, working, driving or just having fun near the coast really needs to know “what’s up with the ocean.”

I still remember the storm of January 1983, when huge waves, higher than the Santa Monica pier, destroyed the outer 1/3rd of that pier, as well as other piers up and down the SoCal coast. We went down to the ocean to watch them roll in. Police had cordoned off the large parking lot next to the beach just south of Pico Blvd., as it was full of water and pieces of pier, and several policemen were stationed there to keep people out. A few dozen people watched the tremendous waves with us, and we were all astounded when a surfer, wet-suited with board under arm and leash already attached to his foot, walked across the parking lot and began to wend his way through the pieces of pier pilings and timbers washed up on the beach. The police got on the bullhorn immediately and ordered him to turn back, which he wisely did. There were several pilings still thrashing in the surf zone, in the process of washing up onto the beach. He could very easily have been killed.

From the video, time ~14:00.

Cal State Parks Photo Contest Winners 2026

October 28, 2026

[Posted by Chuck Almdale]

California State Parks Foundation has an annual contest for photographs taken within our numerous state parks. Categories are: Scenic Landscapes, Recreation & Activities, Wildlife & Nature, People in Parks, California History. LINK to the five winners and ten honorable mentions.

The winner for 2026 in Recreation & Activities is Paula Schultz (below) and you can browse some of her beautiful work on her website.

“Lake Oroville is always a great fishing spot with great sunsets.
The world slows down when the fish are biting, and the sun is setting at Lake Oroville.”

Madrona Marsh in Autumn: 10 Oct. 2026

October 26, 2026

[Text by Jean Garrett, photos by Chris Tosdevin, posted by Chuck Almdale]

California Towhee (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

Since the Boy Scouts were camping at Huntington Central Park, we had to change the venue to Madrona Marsh in Torrance. October is the earliest time we have ever gone to Madrona and not surprisingly most of the vernal pools were dry. Still, the birds we did see we could see well because the vegetation was sparse.

White-crowned Sparrow adult (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

Eleven of us started down the main trail hearing a chorus of White-crowned sparrows reminding us that winter is coming.

White-crowned Sparrow juvenile (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

A couple of Downy Woodpeckers were in the trees around the meadow which had lots of sunflowers encouraged to bloom by the last heat wave.

Downy Woodpecker (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)
American Goldfinches (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

The trees in front of the meadow were filled with Lessor and American Goldfinches and both the Black and the Say’s Phoebe were present.

Black Phoebe (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)
Say’s Phoebe (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

We even had Meadowlarks right where they belong, in the meadow. A Northern Flicker, always heard first then seen much later, made his appearance. Mallards were swimming in the last pool of water in the whole area. To my surprise, there was some lichen growing on a rock (I thought you could only find them in the mountains) and Chris found a California Hairstreak in a bush.

California Hairstreak, Satyrium californicum (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

That little orange spot helped with finding the butterfly.

Anna’s Hummingbird male (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

Blue-Gray Gnatcatchers seemed to be in abundance along with Anna Hummingbirds (no Allen’s) and some Kestrels overseeing the open field. When we had finished the trail, there was a bird house hanging from a tree with a squirrel moving in as the new tenant for the winter season.

American Kestrel female (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)
American Kestrel male with bluish wings (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

And finally, the picture of innocence, a female Western Bluebird.

Western Bluebird (Chris Tosdevin, 10/10/26)

In the upside down map below, north is at the bottom, so no…you haven’t lost your mind. The extensive ponds are there after it begins raining in the fall. We were there about 10 days too early for that.

Madrona Marsh Preserve. Link to zoomable Map.

As always, many thanks to our photographer: Chris Tosdevin

Madrona Marsh Trip List10/10/262/14/262/8/252/10/242/11/2312/10/16
Canada Goose8328X
Cinnamon Teal8  X
Northern Shoveler13 40X
Gadwall  2X
American Wigeon7352X6
Mallard441550X6
Green-winged Teal25 X
Ring-necked Duck    1
Hooded Merganser 2 X
Rock Pigeon 68X8
Eurasian Collared-Dove1  X
Mourning Dove102612X50
White-throated Swift 12   
Anna’s Hummingbird3223X3
Allen’s Hummingbird334X9
American Coot3 2X5
Killdeer 1 X
Greater Yellowlegs   X
Sandpiper sp.4    
Ring-billed Gull    2
Western Gull    4
California Gull   X2
Gull sp. 2   
Great Egret  1  
Green Heron   X
Black-crowned Night-Heron   X
Sharp-shinned Hawk    1
Cooper’s Hawk 2   
Red-shouldered Hawk21  1
Red-tailed Hawk112X2
Downy Woodpecker1  1 1
Northern Flicker (Red-shaft)12110X2
No. Flicker (prob. Red x Yellow)      (1)  
American Kestrel2311X3
Merlin 1   
Ash-throated Flycatcher    1
Cassin’s Kingbird442X6
Black Phoebe10235X6
Say’s Phoebe2121X1
California Scrub-Jay  1  
American Crow328612X4
Common Raven222X2
No. Rough-winged Swallow1 2  
Bushtit101818X50
Swinhoe’s White-eye11    
Ruby-crowned Kinglet1 8  12
Cedar Waxwing   X20
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher8168X13
House Wren1   1 Heard
Northern Mockingbird  1  
European Starling63305X8
Western Bluebird43    
Hermit Thrush    1 Heard
Scaly-breasted Munia82020 45
Pin-tailed Whydah  18  
House Finch53205X20
Purple Finch2    
Lesser Goldfinch61550 X3
American Goldfinch2 608X45
Lark Sparrow 2   
Chipping Sparrow  4 6
Brewer’s Sparrow    2
Fox Sparrow    1
White-crowned Sparrow15133015X60
Golden-crowned Sparrow 2 X2
Savannah Sparrow 4 X4
Song Sparrow2 8X2
Lincoln’s Sparrow1 1X3
California Towhee2241X2
Western Meadowlark2  1X10
Red-winged Blackbird84031X2
Brewer’s Blackbird 5   
Great-tailed Grackle 31X
Black-and-White Warbler 1  1
Orange-crowned Warbler2 2 X6
Common Yellowthroat  1 3
Yellow-rumped Warbler52840X10
Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 X1
Townsend’s Warbler    1
House Sparrow261  
Total Species – 77  (forms-80)2338 (45)43 (44)41 (42)4651

The Lonesome Whip-Poor-Will

October 24, 2026

[Posted by Chuck Almdale, suggested by Diana Roberts]

Jarad Del Rosso writes a lot, and most of it is about birds. His website The Lonesome Whip-Poor-Will lists his writing in over seventy-five categories from Artificial Intelligence to Wrens. A friend sent me this link to the following article as she knows I have a particular interest in the names of birds – their meaning, their origins, their histories, and the foolishness of changing them willy-nilly to suit the whims of the moment. This article is a good read.

Goatsucker? Nightjar? Surprising Histories of Birding’s Most Famous Names.

What is a Goatsucker? What is a Nightjar?

And what do these iconic names tell us about the history of birds?

Link

Link to his upcoming book, out in 2027, The Lonesome Whip-Poor-Will.