Skip to content

Free email delivery

Please sign up for email delivery in the subscription area to the right.
No salesman will call, at least not from us. Maybe from someone else.

Tern Return, Malibu Lagoon: 22 March 2026

March 26, 2026
Tern and fish (Armando Martinez 3/22/26)

[By Chuck Almdale; photos by Ray Juncosa, Armando Martinez & Chris Tosdevin]

The Santa Monica Mountains were filled with fog; the beach was well under that layer and while not sunny, was clear, with very little breeze. Quite suitable for a shirt & t-shirt combo. Lagoon and channels were extremely dry due to the minus 0.31-foot tide at 6:40am. Small center channels 2-10 ft. wide drained what little water remained. Bird abundance was not great at 608 birds, but 67 species was well above average for March, probably due to lots of expert eyes and ears inspecting every nook and cranny. Thirty-two birders appeared.

A cryptic Western Fence Lizard Sceloporus occidentalis, molting neck skin. (Armando Martinez 3/22/26)

Turkey Vultures may now be migrating north. One took over the “Osprey post” on the westernmost sand island, only to be displaced by another vulture.

Turkey Vulture (Ray Juncosa 3/22/26)

The white on the vulture’s feet is his own poop. American vultures, like storks, defecate on their feet and legs.

Red-tailed Hawk prefers the tree. (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

Malibu Lagoon get plenty of Red-breasted Mergansers: they’re present on more than half our visits, we have seen them in every month of the year, and 85% of their visits are November through April. But the males look like this only in the spring, as young males are almost identical to the females.

Red-breasted Merganser male (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

We haven’t had any Northern Pintails at the lagoon since October’22, and I think we’d all forgotten what they look like, and we stood there wondering just what was that pale duck. I think it was Femi who finally recognized it as a female Pintail. It didn’t have much of a ‘pin-tail’ but did have a slender graceful neck. The mottling on the back is much brighter than illustrated in my NGS field guide which shows only shades of brown.

Northern Pintail female, well above its ankles in mud (Armando Martinez 3/22/26)

Allen’s Hummingbird were relatively abundant. This one looks like a red stoplight among yellow caution lights.

Allen’s Hummingbird male (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

Whimbrel – now Hudsonian Whimbrel due to the recent species split from (now) Eurasian Whimbrel – is another “almost-always-here” bird, reliable in small numbers ten or eleven months of the year.

Whimbrel (Armando Martinez 3/22/26)
Whimbrel (Armando Martinez 3/22/26)

I did a little research on this Whimbrel split as it is relatively new to me.

The first specimen (holotype) of Numenius hudsonicus was collected somewhere between 1825 and 1828 on the voyage of HMS Blossom [Gilbert & Sullivan, how did you miss this one?], and it was then classified as a separate species from the (Eurasian) Whimbrel, Numenius phaeopus. By the 1930’s most authorities considered it part of the N. phaeopus taxon, and they were officially lumped. In 2011, a paper by Sangster, et.al. “Taxonomic recommendations for British birds: Seventh report,” raised it back to species rank on the basis of “diagnostic differences in plumage and mean morphometric differences” plus mtDNA divergence of 3.6%.

A mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) divergence of 3.6% means that 3.6% of the nucleotide bases (A, T, C, or G) in the analyzed mtDNA sequence differ between two compared samples. Standard molecular clock rates are roughly 2–4% per million years depending on species and DNA region, and 3.6% divergence – while a possibly acceptable variance within a single species – points towards reduced gene flow between the two lineages and probable biological species separation. Other papers have pointed out that while the N. hudsonicus and N. phaeopus have plenty of opportunity to interbreed, they still show “extremely low rates of gene flow, suggesting a pattern of reproductive isolation.” But there is evidence of extensive gene flow among the several forms of Whimbrel distributed across Eurasia, indicating these should be (and are) considered conspecific. – Adapted mostly from Birds of the World (link) systematics write-up for the two species.

Snipped from Birds of the World website.

So if you’ve seen Whimbrel in Eurasia, you now have an additional species on your life list. But if you saw your foreign Whimbrel in South America, you don’t.

In springtime we begin to see ‘our’ birds in their breeding (aka alternate) plumage. As Brandt’s (and Pelagic) Cormorants don’t like to come into the lagoon – waaay too far inland for them – we see them only when they’re offshore, either on the rocks or paddling through the waves, and our views of them are rarely earthshaking. So the photo below is particularly (in my estimation) fortuitous, as it shows both the white whiskers on the side of the neck and the blue breeding patch on the chin, embedded within the small beige gular pouch which is definitely not large and yellow-orange as with the Double-crested Cormorant. They don’t have these field marks most of the year, and even when they do, you can’t see them well, if at all.

Brandt’s Cormorant in breeding plumage (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

The superficially similar Pacific Loon was also present. [Birders often confuse loons and cormorants when they’re hundreds of yards away, dark birds disappearing behind waves or diving to chase fish underwater.] We had three swimming eastward through the waves out past the offshore rocks. Later we saw them (or another group of three) just past the surf zone towards Malibu Pier, and then – [drumroll] we spotted a long flotilla farther east. In the scopes we counted 45 birds, all swimming north towards the pier and all of them Pacific Loons. [In 1914 an additional collective noun for loons was coined: An asylum of loons. Seems appropriate.] I thought this would certainly be a lagoon record, but it wasn’t, as we had 80 Pacific Loons on 4/23/17. These two sightings alone comprise 42% of all our Pacific Loon sightings since 1979.

Pacific Loon, lower neck stripes barely visible (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

Before the Arctic Loon was split into the Arctic (Russian & Alaskan) Loon (Gavia artica) and Pacific Loon (G. pacifica) by the AOU in 1985, a birding ID tip was that about 80-90% of Arctic Loons had “chinstraps.” You can see this in the photo above. If I remember correctly, it turned out that all those with chinstraps were Pacific Loons, although not all Pacifics have the strap. The Arctic Loon doesn’t have them. On the bird below the nice back pattern shows up. This flying bird appears to be in full breeding plumage.

Pacific Loon (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

I wonder if our distant ancestors got the idea of making boats (and later surfboards and water skis) from watching large aquatic birds such as albatross, geese and pelicans slide to a stop across the surface of the water.

Brown Pelican adult (Ray Juncosa 3/22/26)
Brown Pelican adult (Ray Juncosa 3/22/26)

As you can see from the above two photos, adult Brown Pelicans aren’t particularly brown, but more of a gray, with blotches of white, yellow, red and cream. It’s the young birds that are brown, and it takes them 3-5 years to develop their adult appearance. This bird below was lying in the low dunes near a patch of dune plants, mostly motionless. It looked really sick, best left alone.

Brown Pelican subadult, ill (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

I wondered aloud if we were seeing another wave of Domoic Acid poisoning, such outbreaks often called “red tide.” The neurotoxin is actually produced by Pseudo-nitzschia, a fairly common marine planktonic diatom genus, dangerous and lethal to all sorts of wildlife, including humans.

Wikipedia illustration

This Glaucous-winged Gull below is another species that is here more often than not. Appearances June through October are few, with none at all in September. This bird has very “shredded” scapulars and coverts.

Glaucous-winged Gull (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

Boneparte’s Gull is always a welcome sight, diminutive (13.5″) and cute, half the length of a Western Gull. In 46 years of counting birds at the lagoon, I’ve recorded exactly 9,000 of them in 111 sightings. The month of March accounts for 2,785 (31%) of those sightings, the cumulative months of June-October accounts for 12. Their lagoon appearances have dropped drastically, with only 151 birds in the last 20 years. One of these days I’ll have to see if I can find out why.

Bonaparte’s Gull (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

Bathtime at the lagoon.

Bonaparte’s Gull (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

A Few Terns

For the past nine months we’ve had between 2 and 135 Royal Terns and for December through February we’ve had zero Elegant Terns (they all fly south to the Sea of Cortez). This makes discerning terns relatively easy. The ones with the big red bill are Caspian, the others are Royal. Oh, of course there’s the occasional Forster’s Tern, but they look completely different. And the far-less-common Common Tern hasn’t shown up for one of our walks since August 2016, so we need not concern ourselves with them. But every year in March – sometimes not until April – the Elegants show up to make our tern-counting more complicated.

Here’s a photo of your typical springtime Elegant Tern. Solid black head, long slender decurved top and bottom yellowish-orangish-reddish bill. A lot of them have this subtle, sometimes very subtle, rosy shade on their breast feathers. How could these possibly be confused with the larger, chunkier, thicker-and-less-curvy-billed and often semi-bald Royal Tern?

Elegant Terns (Ray Juncosa 3/22/26)

The breeding plumage Royal Tern, in front, the semi-bald not-yet-breeding-plumaged Royal right behind. These are 3-4″ longer than the Elegant (depending on what source you’re using), and larger and chunkier in every way.

Royal Tern, immature & adult (Ray Juncosa 3/22/26)

Three more Royals, in varying stages of shock. Depending on a lot of things (angle, lighting, color, curvature of upper bill, curvature of lower bill, length) the bills of the Royals are quite variable.

Royal Terns (Ray Juncosa 3/22/26)

And here’s the way you often get them, all mixed up, facing different ways, doing different things. I count 3 Elegants for sure, 2 Royals for sure, and 3 for unsure. Do the Royals look significantly larger than the Elegants; significantly less rosy-breasted?; significantly less curvy-billed? Yes, sometimes, maybe, no?

Royal and Elegant Terns (Chris Tosdevin 3/22/26)

When I first got to the lagoon and looked at them far across the mudflats and towards the sun, I thought most of them were Elegants. By the time we left and I’d gotten much closer looks with the sun behind me, I’d reversed the proportions of which were which.

So it goes, as Kurt Vonnegut often wrote.

After writing the above sentence, I googled “Kurt Vonnegut quotes” and found many good ones, including this:

“True terror is to wake up one morning and discover that your high school class is running the country.”

Malibu Lagoon on eBird as of 3-24-26: 9300 lists, 3036 eBirders, 322 species
Most recent new species seen: Nelson’s Sparrow, 11/29/24 by Femi Faminu (SMBAS member). When the newest species added to the list was seen on a date prior to the most recently seen new species, there is no way I can find to easily determine what that bird is. Another minor nit to pick about eBird.

Birds new for the season: Northern Shoveler, Northern Pintail, Mourning Dove, Long-billed Dowitcher, Western Sandpiper, Bonaparte’s Gull, Heermann’s Gull, Glaucous-winged Gull, Caspian Tern, Elegant Tern, Green Heron, Oak Titmouse, Northern Rough-winged Swallow, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Bewick’s Wren, American Robin.  “New for the season” means it has been three or more months since last recorded on our trips..

Many, many thanks to photographers Ray Juncosa, Armando Martinez, and Chris Tosdevin. Welcome back Chris.

Upcoming SMBAS scheduled field trips; no reservations or Covid card necessary unless specifically mentioned:

  • Bear Divide/Walker Ranch Sat. Apr. 18, 7:30 am, leader Armando Martinez, Reservation
  • Malibu Lagoon, Sun. Apr. 26, 8:30 (adults) & 10 am (parents & kids)
  • Black Rock & Morongo Canyon, Sat-Sun May 2-3.
  • These and any other trips we announce for the foreseeable future will depend upon expected status of the Covid/flu/etc. pandemic, not to mention landslides, fires, local flooding and atmospheric rivers at trip time. Any trip announced may be canceled shortly before trip date if it seems necessary. By now any other comments should be superfluous.
  • Link to Programs & Field Trip schedule.
Spigoted Song Sparrow
(Armando Martinez 3/22/26)

The next SMBAS Zoom program: Tuesday, April 7, 7:30pm; TBD

The SMBAS 10 a.m. Parent’s & Kids Birdwalk has again resumed. Reservations not necessary for families, but for groups (scouts, etc.), please call Jean (213-522-0062).

Links: Unusual birds at Malibu Lagoon
9/23/02 Aerial photo of Malibu Lagoon
Aerial ‘film’ flying north over lagoon
More recent aerial photo

Prior checklists:
2025: Jan-June, July-Dec
2023: Jan-June, July-Dec       2024: Jan-June, July-Dec
2021: Jan-July,  July-Dec       2022: Jan-June, July-Dec
2020: Jan-July,  July-Dec      2019: Jan-June, July-Dec  
2018: Jan-June, July-Dec      2017: Jan-June, July-Dec
2016: Jan-June, July-Dec   
   2015: Jan-May, July-Dec
2014: Jan-July,  July-Dec   
   2013: Jan-June, July-Dec
2012: Jan-June, July-Dec   
   2011: Jan-June, July-Dec
2010: Jan-June, July-Dec   
  2009: Jan-June, July-Dec

The 10-year comparison summaries created during the Lagoon Reconfiguration Project period, remain available—despite numerous complaints—on our Lagoon Project Bird Census Page. Very briefly summarized, the results unexpectedly indicate that avian species diversification and numbers improved slightly during the restoration period June’12-June’14.

Many thanks to Femi Faminu, Chris Lord, Armando Martinez, Emily Roth, Chris Tosdevin and others for contributions made to this month’s census counts.

The species list below was re-sequenced as of 12/31/25 to agree with the eBird sequence. If part of the right side of the chart below is hidden, there’s a slider button inconveniently located at the bottom end of the list. The numbers 1-9 left of the species names are keyed to the nine categories of birds at the bottom. Updated lagoon bird check lists can be downloaded here.
[Chuck Almdale]

Malibu Census 2025-2610/2611/2312/281/252/223/22
Temperature58-6559-6560-6947-5549-6365-76
Tide Lo/Hi HeightH+5.02H+5.46L+1.35L+1.31L+0.65L-0.31
 Tide Time112509391047084606550640
1Brant (Black) 11111
1Canada Goose 1214345
1Cinnamon Teal    2 
1Northern Shoveler  4  2
1Gadwall 1420343515
1American Wigeon  15446
1Mallard261125714
1Northern Pintail     1
1Green-winged Teal  5118 
1Surf Scoter222436 
1Bufflehead 44   
1Red-breasted Merganser 25674
1Ruddy Duck 511   
2Feral Pigeon  5 42
2Mourning Dove1 1  3
2Anna’s Hummingbird23  11
2Allen’s Hummingbird543335
3Sora 1    
3American Coot4252550554
4Black Oystercatcher1 13  
4Black-bellied Plover88646234206
4Killdeer8104465
4Snowy Plover40407174 
4Hudsonian Whimbrel1484346
4Marbled Godwit21810341
4Long-billed Dowitcher     1
4Spotted Sandpiper  1   
4Willet14207734
4Ruddy Turnstone64323 
4Sanderling1323143510 
4Dunlin1     
4Least Sandpiper1261020208
4Western Sandpiper12   13
5Bonaparte’s Gull 1   3
5Heermann’s Gull24910  22
5Short-billed Gull  1   
5Ring-billed Gull7651743
5Western Gull355585454161
5American Herring Gull 11 11
5California Gull11641065027514095
5Glaucous-winged Gull     1
5Caspian Tern     3
5Elegant Tern23   24
5Royal Tern22225122834
6Pied-billed Grebe236223
6Horned Grebe  1   
6Eared Grebe631   
6Western Grebe3081045424
6Clark’s Grebe 2  2 
6Red-throated Loon 2 2  
6Pacific Loon 1  145
6Brandt’s Cormorant5213553
6Pelagic Cormorant323 13
6Double-crested Cormorant283817281518
6Black-crowned Night-Heron1     
6Snowy Egret343011331
6Green Heron21   2
6Great Egret421112
6Great Blue Heron645533
6Brown Pelican138133131030
7Turkey Vulture 12223
7Osprey1112  
7Sharp-shinned Hawk    1 
7Red-shouldered Hawk 1  2 
7Red-tailed Hawk1 2121
8Belted Kingfisher12111 
8Downy Woodpecker    1 
8Nuttall’s Woodpecker 1    
8Nanday Parakeet9  2  
9Black Phoebe231332
9Say’s Phoebe 1  1 
9Cassin’s Kingbird    13
9Hutton’s Vireo   1  
9California Scrub-Jay2 1   
9American Crow107611106
9Common Raven1   12
9Oak Titmouse211  1
9No. Rough-winged Swallow     25
9Bushtit354192058
9Wrentit241221
9Swinhoe’s White-eye    22
9Ruby-crowned Kinglet    1 
9Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 2   1
9Northern House Wren21111 
9Marsh Wren1     
9Bewick’s Wren     1
9European Starling630 11013
9Northern Mockingbird1 1 1 
9Western Bluebird2 1   
9Hermit Thrush 2    
9American Robin     1
9Scaly-breasted Munia 7    
9House Finch251571012
9Lesser Goldfinch 22726
9American Goldfinch  4   
9Dark-eyed Junco 31 12
9White-crowned Sparrow1012186510
9Savannah Sparrow  1   
9Song Sparrow443576
9California Towhee122323
9Western Meadowlark 2    
9Great-tailed Grackle61631035
9Orange-crowned Warbler121111
9Common Yellowthroat621121
9Yellow-rumped Warbler25108664
9Black-throated Gray Warbler1  1  
Totals Birds by TypeOctNovDecJanFebMar
1Waterfowl & Quail286195677448
2Doves, Swifts & Hummers8793811
3Rails & Coots4262550554
4Shorebirds2191851231287444
5Gulls & Terns164547777349214247
6Grebe, Loon, Heron, Pelican2591115913447134
7Hawks & Falcons235574
8Kingfisher, Peckers & Parrots1031320
9Passerines122122918677116
 Totals Birds81610651185825558608
        
 Total Species by GroupOctNovDecJanFebMar
1Waterfowl & Quail2811898
2Doves, Swifts & Hummers323134
3Rails & Coots121111
4Shorebirds1210111098
5Gulls & Terns6874510
6Grebe, Loon, Heron, Pelican12141191111
7Hawks & Falcons233342
8Kingfisher, Peckers & Parrots221220
9Passerines212221172223
Totals Species – 106617169556667

25 Wildlife Photos short-list | Smithsonian 2023

March 24, 2026

[Posted by Chuck Almdale, submitted by Lillian Johnson]

See 25 Stunning Images From the Wildlife Photographer of the Year Contest
by Carlyn Kranking, 20 Jan 2026

Great photos never get old.
Link to article:
https://www.smithsonianmag.com/smart-news/see-25-stunning-images-from-the-wildlife-photographer-of-the-year-contest-180981373/

Your phone, eBird & California Bird Atlas Project

March 21, 2026

[By Chuck Almdale]

Smart phones are popular. Period.

eBird is popular among birders around the world. Some of these birders read this blog. And it should go without saying that eBirders are willing if not eager to count the birds they see, as nearly every one of the millions of checklists entered into eBird so far include counts of all the birds seen.

Scientists like to see things counted, and often do it themselves when they can’t find others – preferably unpaid volunteers or indentured students – to do it for them.

So when a group of birders got together and decided to do a breeding bird census and atlas of all of California, they immediately saw a solution whose time has now, literally, arrived:

Birders + eBird + very minor training = a really big bird census with quality data.

So…if you carry a smartphone, and you’re a birder, and use eBird (or plan to do so), it’s very easy to do some citizen science and make a major contribution to the California Breeding Bird Atlas project.

Personal Note: Lillian and I censused some blocks for the Los Angeles Breeding Bird Atlas project in 1995-1999. Among our finds was a family of eight Burrowing Owls in the Antelope Valley near Holiday Lake which we regularly checked on for several months. It was a lot of fun and added a completely new dimension to birding beyond the every-tricky exercise of figuring out what bird you’re looking at. I recommend it to everyone.

The video below tells you (rather rapidly) all you need to know to get started.

The initial written instructions from the video:
1. Go to https://ebird.org/AtlasCalifornia
2. Scroll down to where it says “Login to Join Project” and click.
3. If you didn’t already sign into eBird, sign in now.
3a. If you’re new to eBird, go ahead and join.
4. Congratulations. You’ve successfully joined the project.
5. Open the eBird app on your phone. Right above “Start Checklist” it should say “Choose project.” Select that, then select “California Bird Atlas,” then toggle on “Remember Selections.”
6. Push “Continue” and start your list.
7. At the top push “Auto Selected” for your location, wait a few seconds for it to start working, then pinch in to zoom out, and find your block.
There’s more on the film. I suggest you watch it.
The complete “Quick Start Guide” including pictures of a phone screen are here: https://ebird.org/atlascalifornia/about/start

In case the link below to the video fails: try this.
There’s additional info on the atlas website: https://ebird.org/atlascalifornia/home
Such as: Breeding Codes: https://ebird.org/atlascalifornia/about/breeding-codes

Have fun while contributing to a valuable science project.

Camera catches rare predator in Californian forest | BBC Discover

March 21, 2026

[Posted by Chuck Almdale, submitted by Lillian Johnson]

Remote cameras catch rare predator in Californian forest. There are only 500 left on the planet
Once thought extinct, researchers are trying to find out more about this tiny carnivore to aid its conservation.
By Helen Pilcher, 26 Jan 2026

Article includes additional photos, a short film, charts and maps.
Link to article: https://www.discoverwildlife.com/animal-facts/mammals/coastal-marten-california

A welcome update of one of the world’s cutest, rarest and most elusive mammals has been published in Global Ecology and Conservation. Meet the Humboldt Marten. Once presumed extinct, researchers now have a better idea of where it lives, the types of habit it prefers, and the density of animals still living in northern California. 

Sepulveda Basin Wildlife Reserve in late winter: 14 March 2026

March 18, 2026

[By Chuck Almdale; Photos by Elyse Jankowski]

Snowy Egret, a notorious reed-denizen (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)
An old aerial photo showing no trees around the pond and creek.

Aerial view of Sepulveda Basin looking northwest from above the Santa Monica Mountains. The wildlife area surrounds the lake with the perfectly circular island in the middle, a bit left (west) of the Santa Monica Fwy (#405). This island has become popular with cormorants ducks, egrets and herons. Until quite recently it had a lot of trees over 30′ tall, but they burned in a fire and most were recently removed.

It’s days like this that make one wonder what they’ve done to the weather. At Woodley Park in Sepulveda Basin at 7:30am it was around 57°F, by noon around 78°. Downtown later hit 93°; average for 14 March is 70°. So yeah, it got hotter than usual. Guess who forgot to put his water bottle in his belt-water-bottle-bag.

Western Bluebird male (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

The grass was wet with dew, as usual. I hoped to find a nice bunch of sparrows feeding, but nearly all were White-crowned, who have been here all winter. Several pairs of Western Bluebirds and California Towhees and a single Lark Sparrow did appear on the lawn.

Lark Sparrow, a singleton (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

In the trees at the south end of the parking lot median strip of grass and trees we found an interesting pair of birds. First was the bird below. It looked a lot more yellow on belly and breast in person than it does as pictured below, and had me quite stumped. I briefly though Empidonax which didn’t look at all right, but I didn’t come up with anything better.

Vermilion Flycatcher female (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

It was, however, hanging out near the tree where I’d seen a male Vermilion Flycatcher about 20 minutes earlier on my brief scouting foray. Soon enough the male appeared and while they weren’t obviously paired up, they didn’t seem adverse to each other’s presence in the same tree. It’s easier to ID the female when you see her next to the male. Same size, same profile, same bill and crown shape. If you look at the belly of the male below, you can see some yellow in the same location as on the female.

Vermilion Flycatcher male (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

I’ve never before seen a female that had no red-pink-orange-rose at all on its belly (in addition to the basic white, of course), only a splash of yellow. My guess is that it was a female still in immature plumage, which does show yellow with no hint of red on its breast-belly-flanks.

Vermilion flycatchers, over the past forty years, have become a lot more common in SoCal. They used to be very difficult to find outside of Morongo Valley Preserve north of Palm Springs, 150 miles east of here. No longer.

We paused beneath a tree and listened to the collective calls and songs of what sounded like an hallucinating chorus of at least a dozen Lesser Goldfinches, but could see none. They sounded like electric wires buzzing in damp air.

Lesser Goldfinch male (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Another busy songster was the Song Sparrow, tootling away from nearly every tree or bush. Once you familiarize yourself with the basic three-section pattern of their songs, they’re easy to recognize.

Song Sparrow (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Great-tailed Grackles have definitely become solid residents at the park. We didn’t see them at all in 2015, then there were a pair or two for a few years. Forty years ago they were almost as hard to find in Los Angeles County as the Vermilion Flycatcher. Today they were frequently flying past us overhead, including one group of seven. When they landed it was mostly among foliage, but this female below obligingly perched on a twig. Note the yellow eye. They’re large passerines: the glossy-black male is 3″ longer than the 15″ female and the difference is all in the tail.

Great-tailed Grackle female (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

And there were of course male Red-winged Blackbirds perched all around the pond in trees, bushtops and reed-heads. However, not one of use saw any females.

Red-winged Blackbird male and his epaulets (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

And to finish the Icterid trifecta, here’s a male Brown-headed Cowbird (nee Buffalo-bird) living up to it’s name. [Actually a single twig-top Western Meadowlark towards the sun was a fourth icterid, but no photo could be taken.] The Cowbird’s song is like gurgling water, quite nice and unexpected when you’re lucky enough to hear it clearly.

Brown-headed Cowbird (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Hummingbirds, Both Anna’s and Rufous, were present. Here the Allen’s iridescent green back is shown, while the scintillating gorget is dark fuzziness.

Allen’s Hummingbird (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Several pairs of Nuttall’s Woodpecker were seen, in addition to one Downy Woodpecker working the same tree as one of the pair. The pattern of black-and-white of the face, the wide black shoulder on the striped back ID this as a Nuttall’s and not a Ladder-backed (ignoring the fact that no self-respecting Ladder-backed would leave their beloved desert), and the lack of red on the crown ID’s it as a female. They all “spoke not a word but went straight to their work.”

Nuttall’s Woodpecker female (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Last year we had five species of swallow; for a long while this year we had none at all until a flock of glossy-dark-blue-backed Tree Swallows flew in and crisscrossed the pond for a while, catching flies. On this perched bird you can easily see the dark feathering surrounding the dark eye. On the similar Violet-green swallow, the white on the throat comes up the cheek and over the eye.

Tree Swallow: short bill, big gape (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)L

Among the many bird photos photographer Elyse Jankowski sent me was the one below, which I confidently and immediately recognized as a flying insect. And that’s as close as I could narrow it down. Elyse thought it looked like a hoverfly, which I ought to be able to recognize as they are all over the flowers in our front yard, along with the solitary bees, but I can’t. I uploaded the photo to Insect Identifier (one free ID per day) which in 2 seconds claimed Episyrphus balteatus, or Marmalade Hoverfly. Wikipedia said this is “a relatively small hoverfly (9–12 mm) of the Syrphidae family, widespread throughout the Palaearctic region, which covers Europe, North Asia, and North Africa. It is considered the most abundant native hoverfly in Central Europe.” That didn’t sound right for SoCal, but some additional investigation revealed that it’s been introduced locally as a consumer of agricultural and garden pests (Aphids, Caterpillars, Leafhoppers, Planthoppers, Mealy Bugs, Thrips) and they are sold commercially. I don’t know if they come in cans, boxes or plastic bags. Cornell University has a long and interesting page on them. Note the big purple compound eyes. We could use a couple of them in our front yard as aphids keep sucking our milkweed plants dry.

Episyrphus balteatus, or Marmalade hoverfly (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

The “pied” of Pied-billed Grebe is one of those words that the British naturalists and bird-namers scattered around when exploring the world outside Britain. “Parti-colored” (consisting of two or more different colors) would also work, but “pied” seems to be applied primarily to two colors, in this case black-and-white, or more accurately dark-and-light. Other such Britishisms are lark, tit, warbler, coot. Works for me.

Pied-billed Grebe (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Hooded Merganser, if they are there at all, are usually tucked under the overhanging vegetation on the north side of the peninsula north of the island. I’ve never seen more than two at a time, usually a singleton. This male was relatively in the open on the north edge of the island, easily seen by all except those who wandered onward before we spotted it in the shade.

Hooded Merganser male (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

I love birds, and am well acquainted with the theory of natural selection and the necessity of surviving to reproduce, but am always saddened at seeing a fish go down the gullet. This one reminded me of Dylan Thomas.

Double-crested Cormorant (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

Do not go gentle into that good night.
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.
— 1951 —

And yet another fish-eater, this time a female who seems to be enjoying herself, or at least has something to say.

Belted Kingfisher female (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

And yet one more fish-eater. Ospreys can lift up to 90% of their own weight in fish out of the water, get it adjusted aerodynamically with its talons so the fish’s head is foremost, and fly off with it to a perch. That’s quite a feat. Bald Eagles can lift 1/3-1/2 of their weight at most.

Osprey (Elyse Jankowski 3/14/26)

The wildlife area surrounds the pond which is officially and descriptively named “Wildlife Lake.” We walked from the dark blue pointer south of the archery range down the west side of the lake to the south end, and returned by the same path. There’s also path east of the lake and west of the creek. There are view points of the pond along its west side and the creek has lots of trees and brush, although they’re somewhat reduced by recent fires.

On our return trip we ran across a pair of Bushtits collecting nest-building material. They paused their building activities as we were too close for their comfort, but they were apparently stashing it in the branch-crotch of a very slim tree, about five feet from what looked like the beginnings of their typical pendulous nest. Previous nests I have seen were always stashed within foliage and very hard to see. This one was right out in the open, hanging from the side of a dead, leafless, nearly branch-less tree trunk. Perhaps it was a practice nest. At any rate, it was interesting to note that they were piling up their building materials on-site, just like humans do (or at least those of us with enough foresight to not have to run to the hardware store every half-hour).

Sepulveda Basin Field Trips
English Name3/14/263/15/253/9/243/11/233/10/182/11/172/13/16
Canada Goose203530EXXX
Egyptian Goose  2AXXX
Muscovy Duck  X
American Wigeon91      
Mallard252025BXXX
Hooded Merganser1 AXX
Pied-billed Grebe6124BXXX
Feral Pigeon138 D X 
Eurasian Collared-Dove   1   
Mourning Dove41525CXXX
White-throated Swift  X
Anna’s Hummingbird668AXXX
Rufous Hummingbird  X
Allen’s Hummingbird31012BXXX
American Coot8310DXXX
Killdeer     X 
Gull sp.  10    
Western Gull      X
California Gull1      
Double-crested Cormorant153015DXXX
Neotropic Cormorant1421   
American White Pelican1 20CXX 
Snowy Egret121A XX
Black-crowned Night-Heron146BXXX
Green Heron123AXXX
Great Egret315BXXX
Great Blue Heron221AXXX
White-faced Ibis 1     
Turkey Vulture2104CXXX
Osprey112AXXX
Cooper’s Hawk 1AXX
Red-shouldered Hawk 1A
Red-tailed Hawk532AXX
Great Horned Owl  1   X
Belted Kingfisher1 11XXX
Acorn Woodpecker H3A   
Red-breasted Sapsucker      X
Downy Woodpecker1 2 XX 
Nuttall’s Woodpecker42 AXXX
Northern Flicker   A XX
American Kestrel 22    
Merlin   1   
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet H   XX
Ash-throated Flycatcher      X
Cassin’s Kingbird 4 AX X
Western Kingbird 1     
Gray Flycatcher 2     
Black Phoebe348AXXX
Vermilion Flycatcher2      
Western Scrub-Jay  2  XX
American Crow8104 XX 
Common Raven   B   
Tree Swallow202015DX  
Violet-green Swallow 3 AX  
N. Rough-winged Swallow 5 CXX 
Barn Swallow 13    
Cliff Swallow 6 B   
Bushtit328CXX 
Wrentit 1     
Ruby-crowned Kinglet 4 A XX
White-breasted Nuthatch 11A  
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1  XX
Bewick’s Wren 42  XX
Northern House Wren    X 
California Thrasher      X
Northern Mockingbird211A XX
European Starling30258C XX
Western Bluebird889BXXX
Mountain Bluebird   D   
Hermit Thrush      X
American Robin   A   
American Pipit 1     
House Finch303520DXXX
Lesser Goldfinch12203DXXX
Lawrence’s Goldfinch 12 D   
American Goldfinch      X
Lark Sparrow 1   X X
Chipping Sparrow 104B XX
Dark-eyed Junco 2   X 
White-crowned Sparrow152510DXXX
Savannah Sparrow 4   XX
Song Sparrow181016CXXX
California Towhee843BXXX
Spotted Towhee133XXX
Western Meadowlark16 A   
Bullock’s Oriole 1     
Red-winged Blackbird15203DXXX
Brown-headed Cowbird73010    
Great-tailed Grackle1522CXX 
Orange-crowned Warbler 2  XX 
Common YellowthroatH68BXXX
Yellow-rumped Warbler152080DXXX
Total Species – 92 + 1 taxa46634856445151
Abundance code X: present,
A: 1-5, B: 6-10, C: 11-20,
D: 20-50, E: over 50
H – Heard only   
1, 15, etc. – Number seen